Moving to another country is an ideal option if you’re considering better work opportunities, living standards, and social environment. 

The process of immigration and citizenship for a lot of countries can be exhuasting.

Well, Canada is not one of them. Its immigration process is lesser complicated than others. So, if Canada is up on your priority list, here are a few things you’ll need to consider when pursuing the immigration process.

  1. Decide the Visa Type

This first thing you need to do is to decide which visa type to apply for. There are several visa options like family reunification, economic migration, federal skilled worker visa, and business class immigration. 

You’ll have to apply in accordance with the terms and conditions associated with each type. For instance, family reunification visa is only applicable if you have an 18+ years old relative living in Canada who is willing to sponsor you. 

Another option is pursuing the ETA Canada application. It is a visa that allows one to enter Canada for six months at a time. It is valid for 5 years.

  1. Decide the Stay Time

The second most important thing to know is the time span for which you’re planning to stay in Canada. It often happens that immigrants want to stay a few years outside their own country, gather experience, and then return if they aren’t able to adjust. 

If you want to relocate your family to Canada, it is best that you apply for ETA Canada application. This will give you adequate time to learn about the culture and living style of Canada as you can live for 6 six months at a time. After that, you can take the decision of permanent residence accordingly.

  1. Do You Need a Job Before Relocating Your Family?

The best thing about Canadian immigration is that you aren’t obliged to get a job in the country before applying. You can apply for a Provincial Nominee Program and can qualify for Express Entry. This will eradicate any and all hassles in the process. 

Express Entry is a procedure open to skilled foreign applicants. You’ll need to take one of the official language tests like IELTS, TEF or CELPIP. Once you qualify, you’re eligible for Express Entry. You can avail ETA Canada application to visit the country and understand the job market and economic setting. This will help you decide how to pursue the family relocation process.

Traveling to Canada is easy. If you have a valid travel document like passport and are in good health without any criminal conviction, you’ll face no problem in entering the country. Pursuing ETA Canada application can offer you a good opening to learn about the country and relocate your family for a brief time.